2018 Conference Cover

2018 Pathways to Quality Conference Registration

  • Registration must be received by October 10, 2018.  Use one online registration form per person.  Please note red asterisk indicates a required field.

    Use the arrow to the right to access a drop down menu to select your registration rate.

    • 75 $

    Friday Leadership Day Session Selections

    Please select a second choice for each session in case we cannot accommodate your first choice.

    Friday Seminar 1 12:45 - 2:45 pm

    Select one in First Choice and one in Second Choice

    First Choice - 12:45 - 2:45 pm

    • LICENSING MYTH BUSTING presented by Kristi Morgan, Licensing Specialist; Peggy Freidenfelt, Licensing Supervisor, Office of Early Childhood
    • NAEYC ACCREDITATION HAS CHANGED! ARE YOU CURIOUS? ARE YOU READY? presented by Kristen Kennen, ECE Specialist, EdAdvance; Sandy Fowler, ECE Accreditation Specialist, CREC
    • ARE YOU TALKING TO ME? DELIVERING EFFECTIVE FEEDBACK WHILE MANAGING DEFENSIVENESS! presented by Valeria E. Lopez, Founder & CEO, Velearning

    Second Choice - 12:45 - 2:45 pm

    • LICENSING MYTH BUSTING presented by Kristi Morgan, Licensing Specialist; Peggy Freidenfelt, Licensing Supervisor, Office of Early Childhood
    • NAEYC ACCREDITATION HAS CHANGED! ARE YOU CURIOUS? ARE YOU READY? presented by Kristen Kennen, ECE Specialist, EdAdvance; Sandy Fowler, ECE Accreditation Specialist, CREC
    • ARE YOU TALKING TO ME? DELIVERING EFFECTIVE FEEDBACK WHILE MANAGING DEFENSIVENESS! presented by Valeria E. Lopez, Founder & CEO, Velearning

    Friday Seminar 2 3:00 - 5:00 pm

    Select one in First Choice and one in Second Choice

    First Choice - 3:00 - 5:00 pm

    • BACKGROUND CHECKS AS A PATH TO CHILD SAFETY, ABCMS AND YOUR CENTER presented by Eileen McMurrer M.Ed, Background Checks Supervisor; Michael Curley Esq., Staff Attorney, Office of Early Childhood Legal Division
    • IF NOT US, THEN WHO? BECOME AN EFFECTIVE ADVOCATE! presented by Amy O'Leary, President NAEYC Governing Board
    • “YOU COUNT,” EMPLOYEE MOTIVATION AND MORALE BUILDING PROGRAM CREATING WORKPLACE HARMONY! presented by Lisa Burton, MPH OTR/L Educational Consultant, One Joy Educational Consulting

    Second Choice - 3:00 - 5:00 pm

    • BACKGROUND CHECKS AS A PATH TO CHILD SAFETY, ABCMS AND YOUR CENTER presented by Eileen McMurrer M.Ed, Background Checks Supervisor; Michael Curley Esq., Staff Attorney, Office of Early Childhood Legal Division
    • IF NOT US, THEN WHO? BECOME AN EFFECTIVE ADVOCATE! presented by Amy O'Leary, President NAEYC Governing Board
    • “YOU COUNT,” EMPLOYEE MOTIVATION AND MORALE BUILDING PROGRAM CREATING WORKPLACE HARMONY! presented by Lisa Burton, MPH OTR/L Educational Consultant, One Joy Educational Consulting

    Saturday Conference Selections

    Please note that Saturday Conference sessions offer you a choice of 90 minute workshops or 2 hour seminars, with overlapping times - Please choose accordingly to make sure your sessions do not overlap.  Also, please select a second choice for each session in case we cannot accommodate your first choice.

    Select one in First Choice and one in Second Choice

    First Choice - 10:30 - 12:00 pm

    • HUMAN NATURE’S NATURAL TRANQUILIZER presented by Jeanine Fitzgerald, Keynote Speaker
    • MUSIC AND MOVEMENT THROUGHOUT THE LEARNING ENVIRONMENT presented by Ronald Mohl, Lead Educational Presenter, Lakeshore
    • BIG QUESTIONS FOR YOUNG MINDS presented by Lisa Bresson, Early Childhood Education Author & Consultant, Beyond Boundaries, LLC
    • DIETARY BEHAVIORAL HEALTH: FEEDING SPECIAL NEEDS RIGHT presented by Julianna Buongirno, INHC, FMHC, Parent Coach
    • TALKING WITH YOUR HANDS (ASL)presented by Terry Kimball, Toddler Teacher, Greenwich Academy
    • CIRCLE TIME: IT’S MORE THAN CALENDAR AND WEATHER presented by Tracy Cheney, Education Consultant
    • POWER TO THE PROFESSION: THE BLUEPRINT FOR A MORE DEFINED, UNIFIED, AND SUPPORTED ECE PROFESSION presented by Lauren Hogan, Senior Director, Public Policy & Advocacy, NAEYC
    • FAMILY CHILD CARE TRACK: SCHOOL READINESS: LOOKING BEYOND THE ABC’S presented by Marina Rodriguez, M.Ed., Early Childhood Partnerships Mentor-Coach, All Our Kin

    Second Choice - 10:30 - 12:00 pm

    • HUMAN NATURE’S NATURAL TRANQUILIZER presented by Jeanine Fitzgerald, Keynote Speaker
    • MUSIC AND MOVEMENT THROUGHOUT THE LEARNING ENVIRONMENT presented by Ronald Mohl, Lead Educational Presenter, Lakeshore
    • BIG QUESTIONS FOR YOUNG MINDS presented by Lisa Bresson, Early Childhood Education Author & Consultant, Beyond Boundaries, LLC
    • DIETARY BEHAVIORAL HEALTH: FEEDING SPECIAL NEEDS RIGHT presented by Julianna Buongirno, INHC, FMHC, Parent Coach
    • TALKING WITH YOUR HANDS (ASL)presented by Terry Kimball, Toddler Teacher, Greenwich Academy
    • CIRCLE TIME: IT’S MORE THAN CALENDAR AND WEATHER presented by Tracy Cheney, Education Consultant
    • POWER TO THE PROFESSION: THE BLUEPRINT FOR A MORE DEFINED, UNIFIED, AND SUPPORTED ECE PROFESSION presented by Lauren Hogan, Senior Director, Public Policy & Advocacy, NAEYC
    • FAMILY CHILD CARE TRACK: SCHOOL READINESS: LOOKING BEYOND THE ABC’S presented by Marina Rodriguez, M.Ed., Early Childhood Partnerships Mentor-Coach, All Our Kin

    Select one in First Choice and one in Second Choice

    First Choice - 10:30 - 12:30 pm

    • OEC REGISTRY 101: WHAT IS IT? AND WHAT’S IN IT FOR YOU? presented by Margaret Gustafson, Workforce Development Specialist, Office of Early Childhood and Valerie Parks, Education Advisor, Office of Early Childhood
    • ROCKIN’ READERS presented by Jona Jeffcoat, MT-BC, Director of Services/ Founder Organization: Infinity Music Therapy Services
    • THE KINDERGARTEN CONVERSATION presented by Helena Sweet, Early Childhood Professional Development Consultant, Gesell Institute of Child Development

    Second Choice - 10:30 - 12:30 pm

    • OEC REGISTRY 101: WHAT IS IT? AND WHAT’S IN IT FOR YOU? presented by Margaret Gustafson, Workforce Development Specialist, Office of Early Childhood and Valerie Parks, Education Advisor, Office of Early Childhood
    • ROCKIN’ READERS presented by Jona Jeffcoat, MT-BC, Director of Services/ Founder Organization: Infinity Music Therapy Services
    • THE KINDERGARTEN CONVERSATION presented by Helena Sweet, Early Childhood Professional Development Consultant, Gesell Institute of Child Development

    Saturday Workshop B 1:00 - 2:30 pm

    Select one in First Choice and one in Second Choice

    First Choice - 1:00 - 2:30 pm

    • STRUGGLING FOR POWER presented by Jeanine Fitzgerald, Keynote Speaker
    • CHILDREN’S LITERATURE: WHAT IS A COMPLEX TEXT AND WHY? presented by Jean Barresi, ECE Consultant and Kindergarten Teacher, Riverside Magnet School at Goodwin College
    • IMAGINATIVE AND INVENTIVE BLOCK PLAY presented by Nancy Ferullo, Head Classroom and Enrichment Teacher/Camp Director, Toddlertime Nursery School
    • PARTNERS IN PLAY presented by Ronald Mohl, Lead Educational Presenter, Lakeshore
    • ROAD TRIP INTO GREAT CLASSROOM ENVIRONMENTS presented by Tressa Giordano & Laura Eldredge, Co-Founders of The SEEDS Network, LLC
    • PLEASE NOTE THIS WORKSHOP HAS BEEN CANCELLED, PLEASE MAKE AN ALTERNATE SELECTION
    • FAMILY CHILD CARE TRACK: FAMILY CHILD CARE NETWORKS presented by Deb Flis, Grants Manager, Office of Early Childhood and Laura Dunleavy, Program Specialist, Office of Early Childhood

    Second Choice - 1:00 - 2:30 pm

    • STRUGGLING FOR POWER presented by Jeanine Fitzgerald, Keynote Speaker
    • CHILDREN’S LITERATURE: WHAT IS A COMPLEX TEXT AND WHY? presented by Jean Barresi, ECE Consultant and Kindergarten Teacher, Riverside Magnet School at Goodwin College
    • IMAGINATIVE AND INVENTIVE BLOCK PLAY presented by Nancy Ferullo, Head Classroom and Enrichment Teacher/Camp Director, Toddlertime Nursery School
    • PARTNERS IN PLAY presented by Ronald Mohl, Lead Educational Presenter, Lakeshore
    • ROAD TRIP INTO GREAT CLASSROOM ENVIRONMENTS presented by Tressa Giordano & Laura Eldredge, Co-Founders of The SEEDS Network, LLC
    • PLEASE NOTE THIS WORKSHOP HAS BEEN CANCELLED, PLEASE MAKE AN ALTERNATE SELECTION
    • FAMILY CHILD CARE TRACK: FAMILY CHILD CARE NETWORKS presented by Deb Flis, Grants Manager, Office of Early Childhood and Laura Dunleavy, Program Specialist, Office of Early Childhood

    Select one in First Choice and one in Second Choice

    First Choice - 1:30 - 3:30 pm

    • MEANINGFUL CIRCLE TIME IN HIGH QUALITY ECE PROGRAMS presented by Meg Formica, Education Coordinator, LEARN
    • INTRO TO THE PYRAMID MODEL presented by Bethanne Vergean and Anne Marie Davidson, Early Childhood Training and Technical Assistance, UCONN Center for Excellence in Developmental Disabilities (UCEDD)
    • FUN, FAST, AND FOCUSED PHONEMIC AND PRINT AWARENESS LEARNING presented by Theresa Hall, Classroom Teacher, Cowan Center

    Second Choice - 1:30 - 3:30 pm

    • MEANINGFUL CIRCLE TIME IN HIGH QUALITY ECE PROGRAMS presented by Meg Formica, Education Coordinator, LEARN
    • INTRO TO THE PYRAMID MODEL presented by Bethanne Vergean and Anne Marie Davidson, Early Childhood Training and Technical Assistance, UCONN Center for Excellence in Developmental Disabilities (UCEDD)
    • FUN, FAST, AND FOCUSED PHONEMIC AND PRINT AWARENESS LEARNING presented by Theresa Hall, Classroom Teacher, Cowan Center

    Select one in First Choice and one in Second Choice

    First Choice - 2:45 - 4:15 pm

    • POET-TEA presented by Jean Barresi. ECE Consultant and Kindergarten Teacher, Riverside Magnet School at Goodwin College
    • TECHNOLOGY IN THE EARLY CHILDHOOD CLASSROOM presented by Tressa Giordano & Laura Eldredge, Co-Founders of The SEEDS Network, LLC
    • This workshop has been replaced with: SUPPORTING SENSORY INTEGRATION THROUGH MUSIC presented by Jona Jeffcoat, Infinity Music Services
    • THE HOME SCHOOL CONNECTION presented by Amy Alamar, EdD, Educator, Author, and Consultant
    • AUTHENTIC ASSESSMENT THROUGH- OUT THE PREK DAY presented by Janine Chapdelaine, University of Hartford Magnet School
    • This workshop has been replaced with: THE POWER OF PRACTICAL LIFE: HOW 'REAL LIFE' ACTIVITIES HELP YOUNG CHILDREN'S DEVELOPMENT presented by Lisa Carly Fay, Pauline Robinson-Brown, Maria Carrillo
    • FAMILY CHILD CARE TRACK: THE MUD PUDDLE: EXPLORING NATURE IN URBAN SPACES presented by Monica Edgerton, Early Childhood Outdoor Education Coach, All Our Kin; and Hansi Ortiz, Owner and Family Childcare Provider, Shalom Family Daycare

    Second  Choice - 2:45 - 4:15 pm

    • POET-TEA presented by Jean Barresi. ECE Consultant and Kindergarten Teacher, Riverside Magnet School at Goodwin College
    • TECHNOLOGY IN THE EARLY CHILDHOOD CLASSROOM presented by Tressa Giordano & Laura Eldredge, Co-Founders of The SEEDS Network, LLC
    • This workshop has been replaced with: SUPPORTING SENSORY INTEGRATION THROUGH MUSIC presented by Jona Jeffcoat, Infinity Music Services
    • THE HOME SCHOOL CONNECTION presented by Amy Alamar, EdD, Educator, Author, and Consultant
    • AUTHENTIC ASSESSMENT THROUGH- OUT THE PREK DAY presented by Janine Chapdelaine, University of Hartford Magnet School
    • This workshop has been replaced with: THE POWER OF PRACTICAL LIFE: HOW 'REAL LIFE' ACTIVITIES HELP YOUNG CHILDREN'S DEVELOPMENT presented by Lisa Carly Fay, Pauline Robinson-Brown, Maria Carrillo
    • FAMILY CHILD CARE TRACK: THE MUD PUDDLE: EXPLORING NATURE IN URBAN SPACES presented by Monica Edgerton, Early Childhood Outdoor Education Coach, All Our Kin; and Hansi Ortiz, Owner and Family Childcare Provider, Shalom Family Daycare
Category: