conference

CTAEYC Online Conference Registration

  • Registration must be received by Ocotober 6, 2017. Use one (1) form for each registrant.

    • 150 $

    CTAEYC Conference Session Selections

    Conference sessions offer you a choice of 90 minute workshops or 2 hour seminars, with overlapping times - Please choose accordingly.

    Select one in First Choice and One in Second Choice

    First Choice - 8:30 - 10:00 a.m.

    • Active Minds/Active Bodies: Incorporating Nutrition & Physical Activity into Each Day presented by Tracy Cheney, M. Ed. Education Consultant
    • Building Brains Playfully presented by Peg Oliveira, PhD, Gesell Institute of Child Development
    • From Chaos to Calm: Classroom Management using Positive Discipline tools presented by Carol Dores, Positive Discipline of Connecticut
    • STIEM for Young Children to Meet CT ELDS presented by Dr. Heidi Gold-Dworkin, CEO, Founder, Little Scientists
    • Building a Literacy Rich Environment with BookFlix presented by Sherry Wilkerson, Director of National Literacy Initiatives, Scholastic Education
    • Songs for Circle Time…or Any Time! presented by Hugh Hanley, ECE Music/Play Specialist
    • ABC’s of the CKC’s presented by Deb Adams, CT Office of Early Childhood
    • Science with Toddlers, Bringing the World to the Child presented by Toko Odorczuk, The Montessori School of Greater Hartford

    Second Choice - 8:30 - 10:00 a.m.

    • Active Minds/Active Bodies: Incorporating Nutrition & Physical Activity into Each Day presented by Tracy Cheney, M. Ed. Education Consultant
    • Building Brains Playfully presented by Peg Oliveira, PhD, Gesell Institute of Child Development
    • From Chaos to Calm: Classroom Management using Positive Discipline tools presented by Carol Dores, Positive Discipline of Connecticut
    • STIEM for Young Children to Meet CT ELDS presented by Dr. Heidi Gold-Dworkin, CEO, Founder, Little Scientists
    • Building a Literacy Rich Environment with BookFlix presented by Sherry Wilkerson, Director of National Literacy Initiatives, Scholastic Education
    • Songs for Circle Time…or Any Time! presented by Hugh Hanley, ECE Music/Play Specialist
    • ABC’s of the CKC’s presented by Deb Adams, CT Office of Early Childhood
    • Science with Toddlers, Bringing the World to the Child presented by Toko Odorczuk, The Montessori School of Greater Hartford

    Select one in First Choice and One in Second Choice

    First Choice - 10:30 - 12:00 p.m.

    • HOW TO HANDLE CHILDREN WITH NO ‘OFF’ BUTTON presented by Tracy L. Cheney, M. Ed. Education Consultant
    • YOGA FOR PRESCHOOLERS: MOVEMENT AND RELAXATION FOR GROWTH AND LEARNING presented by Peg Oliveira, PhD
    • SOCIAL MEDIA MARKETING FOR THE CHILD CARE INDUSTRY presented by Abhas Jain (AJ), Co-Founder & Kelly Mittal, CEO, myKidzday, LLC
    • BRINGING LITERACY TO LIFE! (PART 1) presented by Tressa Giordano & Laura Eldredge, Co-Founders of The SEEDS Network, LLC
    • CONNECTING WITH INFANT/ TODDER SCHEDULES presented by Dr. Joyce Gerber
    • VOCABULARY DOES NOT EQUAL COMMUNICATION: A paradigm shift in the teaching of literacy and communication to young children with disabilities and typically developing children presented by Todd Miller, Assistive Technology Specialist, Trumbull Public Schools

    Second Choice - 10:30 - 12:00 p.m.

    • HOW TO HANDLE CHILDREN WITH NO ‘OFF’ BUTTON presented by Tracy L. Cheney, M. Ed. Education Consultant
    • YOGA FOR PRESCHOOLERS: MOVEMENT AND RELAXATION FOR GROWTH AND LEARNING presented by Peg Oliveira, PhD
    • SOCIAL MEDIA MARKETING FOR THE CHILD CARE INDUSTRY presented by Abhas Jain (AJ), Co-Founder & Kelly Mittal, CEO, myKidzday, LLC
    • BRINGING LITERACY TO LIFE! (PART 1) presented by Tressa Giordano & Laura Eldredge, Co-Founders of The SEEDS Network, LLC
    • CONNECTING WITH INFANT/ TODDER SCHEDULES presented by Dr. Joyce Gerber
    • VOCABULARY DOES NOT EQUAL COMMUNICATION: A paradigm shift in the teaching of literacy and communication to young children with disabilities and typically developing children presented by Todd Miller, Assistive Technology Specialist, Trumbull Public Schools

    Select one in First Choice and One in Second Choice

    First Choice - 10:30 - 12:30 p.m.

    • STRENGTHENING EARLY ATTACHMENTS presented by Mary Beth Lawton, Lesley University
    • A LOOK AT SELECTIVE MUTISM AND ITS TREATMENT AS AN ANXIETY DISORDER presented by Gina Robinson
    • LET’S INCREASE COGNITION, FINE MOTOR AND LANGUAGE THROUGH PLAY USING INEXPENSIVE HOUSEHOLD & DOLLAR STORE ITEMS! presented by Julie Marzano & Emily McCarthy, Fine Motor Boor Camp, LLC
    • A VIEW FROM THE SWING SETS: PLAY IN THE LIVES OF CHILDREN, OUTDOOR PLAY SPACES, DESIGNS, STRUCTURE AND APPLICATION presented by Dr. William Strader, New England Symposium on Play & David Reeves, Grounds for Play

      SecondChoice - 10:30 - 12:30 p.m.

    • STRENGTHENING EARLY ATTACHMENTS presented by Mary Beth Lawton, Lesley University
    • A LOOK AT SELECTIVE MUTISM AND ITS TREATMENT AS AN ANXIETY DISORDER presented by Gina Robinson
    • LET’S INCREASE COGNITION, FINE MOTOR AND LANGUAGE THROUGH PLAY USING INEXPENSIVE HOUSEHOLD & DOLLAR STORE ITEMS! presented by Julie Marzano & Emily McCarthy, Fine Motor Boor Camp, LLC
    • A VIEW FROM THE SWING SETS: PLAY IN THE LIVES OF CHILDREN, OUTDOOR PLAY SPACES, DESIGNS, STRUCTURE AND APPLICATION presented by Dr. William Strader, New England Symposium on Play & David Reeves, Grounds for Play

    Select one in First Choice and One in Second Choice

    First Choice - 1:00 - 2:30 p.m.

    • HOW TO TALK TO PARENTS AND STAFF: EFFECTIVE COMMUNICATION LINKED TO BEHAVIORAL ISSUES presented by Amee Borys, Program Director, Earthplace Preschool
    • GROSS MOTOR ON THE BRAIN presented by Michael Ruzza, MRUZZA Consulting
    • HOW TO BE SUCCESSFUL AS A FAMILY CHILD CARE PROVIDER presented by Michelle Slimak, Apple Valley Family Child Care
    • BRINGING LITERACY TO LIFE! (PART 2) presented by Tressa Giordano & Laura Eldredge, CoFounders of The SEEDS Network, LLC
    • YOGARATE: Yoga & martial arts for the 21st century child presented by Ron Shuali, M.Ed., Executive Director, Shua Life Skills
    • INTENTIONAL COACHING: A MODEL FOR REFLECTIVE TEACHING PRACTICES presented by Mary Tabb Foley, Coordinator/Lecturer ECDE, UCONN
    • SONGS FOR CIRCLE TIME…OR ANY TIME! presented by Hugh Hanley, ECE Music/Play Specialist

      Second Choice - 1:00 - 2:30 p.m.

    • HOW TO TALK TO PARENTS AND STAFF: EFFECTIVE COMMUNICATION LINKED TO BEHAVIORAL ISSUES presented by Amee Borys, Program Director, Earthplace Preschool
    • GROSS MOTOR ON THE BRAIN presented by Michael Ruzza, MRUZZA Consulting
    • HOW TO BE SUCCESSFUL AS A FAMILY CHILD CARE PROVIDER presented by Michelle Slimak, Apple Valley Family Child Care
    • BRINGING LITERACY TO LIFE! (PART 2) presented by Tressa Giordano & Laura Eldredge, CoFounders of The SEEDS Network, LLC
    • YOGARATE: Yoga & martial arts for the 21st century child presented by Ron Shuali, M.Ed., Executive Director, Shua Life Skills
    • INTENTIONAL COACHING: A MODEL FOR REFLECTIVE TEACHING PRACTICES presented by Mary Tabb Foley, Coordinator/Lecturer ECDE, UCONN
    • SONGS FOR CIRCLE TIME…OR ANY TIME! presented by Hugh Hanley, ECE Music/Play Specialist

    Select one in First Choice and One in Second Choice

    First Choice - 1:30 - 3:30 p.m.

    • SC-1: UNEARTHING STRATEGIES IN CLASSROOM MANAGEMENT: TEACHER- CHILD INTERACTION TRAINING presented by Gina Robinson & Dr. Cecelia Singh, Integrated Wellness Group
    • PURPOSEFUL ENGAGEMENTS: SUPPORTING YOUNG LEARNERS WITH MEANINGFUL INTERACTIONS & INTENTIONALITY presented by Steve Erwin, National Early Childhood Specialist, Kaplan Early Learning Co
    • WHAT DO YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT NAEYC’S STREAMLINED ACCREDITATION SYSTEM? presented by Carol Annette, Independent Consultant & Kristen Kennen, ECE Specialist
    • OPEN THE DOOR COME EXPLORE COOPERATIVE GAMES FOR PRESCHOOLERS presented by Tracy Martin-Turgeon
    • SECRETS OF BABY BEHAVIOR presented by Monica Belyea, MPH, RD, UCONN Health Cente

    Second Choice - 1:30 - 3:30 p.m.

    • SC-1: UNEARTHING STRATEGIES IN CLASSROOM MANAGEMENT: TEACHER- CHILD INTERACTION TRAINING presented by Gina Robinson & Dr. Cecelia Singh, Integrated Wellness Group
    • PURPOSEFUL ENGAGEMENTS: SUPPORTING YOUNG LEARNERS WITH MEANINGFUL INTERACTIONS & INTENTIONALITY presented by Steve Erwin, National Early Childhood Specialist, Kaplan Early Learning Co
    • WHAT DO YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT NAEYC’S STREAMLINED ACCREDITATION SYSTEM? presented by Carol Annette, Independent Consultant & Kristen Kennen, ECE Specialist
    • OPEN THE DOOR COME EXPLORE COOPERATIVE GAMES FOR PRESCHOOLERS presented by Tracy Martin-Turgeon
    • SECRETS OF BABY BEHAVIOR presented by Monica Belyea, MPH, RD, UCONN Health Cente

    Select one in First Choice and One in Second Choice

    First Choice - 2:45 - 4:15 p.m.

    • ROAD TRIP INTO GREAT CLASSROOM ENVIRONMENTS presented by Tressa Giordano & Laura Eldredge, Co-Founders of The SEEDS Network, LLC
    • INSPIRING & INVENTIVE BLOCK PLAY: IDEAS TO ENHANCE AND HELP BUILD A DYNAMIC CLASSROOM BLOCK CENTER presented by Nancy Ferullo, Lead Teacher/Summer Camp Program Leader, Toddlertime Nursery School
    • BODY & MIND presented by Ron Shuali, M.Ed., Executive Director, Shua Life Skills
    • GOING INTERNATIONAL presented by Laurie Noe, Ed.D., Housatonic Community College
    • WRITING POETRY WITH PRESCHOOL CHILDREN presented by Dr. Joyce Gerber, Teaching with Heart
    • RECORDING AND USING OBSERVATIONS presented by Tasha Roper, Director, The Children’s Playhouse Too!

    Second Choice - 2:45 - 4:15 p.m.

    • ROAD TRIP INTO GREAT CLASSROOM ENVIRONMENTS presented by Tressa Giordano & Laura Eldredge, Co-Founders of The SEEDS Network, LLC
    • INSPIRING & INVENTIVE BLOCK PLAY: IDEAS TO ENHANCE AND HELP BUILD A DYNAMIC CLASSROOM BLOCK CENTER presented by Nancy Ferullo, Lead Teacher/Summer Camp Program Leader, Toddlertime Nursery School
    • BODY & MIND presented by Ron Shuali, M.Ed., Executive Director, Shua Life Skills
    • GOING INTERNATIONAL presented by Laurie Noe, Ed.D., Housatonic Community College
    • WRITING POETRY WITH PRESCHOOL CHILDREN presented by Dr. Joyce Gerber, Teaching with Heart
    • RECORDING AND USING OBSERVATIONS presented by Tasha Roper, Director, The Children’s Playhouse Too!
Category: